Fire Extinguisher Safety (Portable)

Fire extinguishers are one of the most reliable ways to put out fires in the workplace. Fire extinguishers are not a requirement, but if employers choose to provide them they must train workers in general fire extinguisher use to comply with OSHA standards. OSHA states that if employers expect workers to use the fire extinguishers themselves, hands-on training must be provided.

What does this course cover?

  • Identify fire and extinguisher basics.

  • Evaluate conditions to determine whether to evacuate or fight the fire.

  • Demonstrate the techniques used to extinguish a fire.

What are the course takeaways?

  • Knowledge of fire extinguishers basics.

  • Certificate of Completion (immediately available for download and/or print).

  • Examination record available for employer.

Regulations – 

  • 29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart L:  Fire Protection

  • 29 CFR Part 1910.157: Portable Fire Extinguishers

  • 29 CFR Part 1926.35: Emergency Action Plans

  • 29 CFR Part 1910.39: Fire Prevention Plans

  • 29 CFR Part 1910.165:  Employee Alarm System

  • NFPA 10

Duration: 20 Minutes
Language: English
Price: $45

Order Button 129    Order Button 110

Scroll to Top